
Shizuishan, Ningxia · Production & QC
Activated Carbon Factory Evidence & Quality Documents
Review Ningxia Yongruida activated carbon factory photos, 50,050 m2 capacity, production flow, QC process, ISO 9001 previews and batch documents.
- YRD manufacturing since
- 1990
- Shizuishan plant area
- 50,050 m2
- Annual capacity
- 10,000+ metric tons
- Quality management
- ISO 9001
Production flow
From carbonization and activation to packing and loading
Henan Dingxinda Import & Export Co., Ltd. manages export support while Ningxia Yongruida Carbon Co., Ltd. (YRD) operates the 50,050 m2 Shizuishan base (50+ production and processing units; 300+ employees).
-
01
Carbonization line
Rotary thermal-processing equipment before downstream activation.
-
02
Activation furnace
Activation equipment and connected exhaust-handling systems.
-
03
Screening & magnetic separation
Multi-deck classification and magnetic iron removal before packing.
-
04
Quality laboratory
Laboratory equipment used for agreed activated carbon test fields.
-
05
QC operation
Technician preparing and reviewing activated carbon test samples.
-
06
Packaging workshop
Bag filling, weighing and conveyor equipment for export packing.
-
07
Finished goods warehouse
Bagged and FIBC inventory arranged before shipment.
-
08
Container loading
Forklift and container handling for export shipment preparation.
In-house ASTM laboratory
Laboratory methods behind the batch COA
Select the relevant test fields for the contracted grade. A sample COA is an example, not a shipment result or a guarantee of acceptance.

Iodine & methylene blue titration 
Hardness & sieve analysis (30+ quality control personnel) 
Retained lot samples
| Quality field | Method reference | What it verifies |
|---|---|---|
| Iodine number | ASTM D4607 | Micropore adsorption capacity (mg/g) |
| Ball-pan hardness | ASTM D3802 | Mechanical attrition & backwash resistance (%) |
| Particle-size distribution | ASTM D2862 / D5158 | Sieve retention & oversize/undersize limits |
| Moisture | ASTM D2867 | As-packed moisture weight fraction (wt%) |
| Total ash | ASTM D2866 | Inorganic mineral residue (wt%) |
| Apparent density | ASTM D2854 | Bulk bed filling weight (g/L) |
| Water-extract pH | ASTM D3838 | Standard or acid-washed pH range |
| CTC activity | ASTM D3467 | Vapor-phase pore volume activity (wt%) |
| Methylene blue / caramel | GB/T 12496 | Mesopore & macropore decolorization index |
Quality workflow
Define methods and acceptance values before production
Agree the quality fields, sample evaluation and inspection scope with the order.
- 01
Requirement review
Confirm application, form, particle size, target indexes, quantity and destination.
Reply within 24h - 02
Specification agreement
Separate guaranteed values from typical values and state each applicable test method.
Target vs typical - 03
Sample evaluation
Use a standard or project sample with a test plan relevant to the buyer's process.
Free sample · 5–7 days - 04
Batch confirmation
Review the agreed production-batch results in the COA before shipment.
Batch COA · TDS · SDS - 05
Inspection option
Arrange SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas, TUV, CCIC or another agreed inspector if required.
SGS · BV · Intertek - 06
Loading record
Loading photographs, container number and seal details can be supplied when agreed in the order.
15–25 days lead time
Company & QC documents
Manufacturing company and quality-system documents
Open a document preview to inspect it. Validity, scope and product applicability should still be confirmed for the specific order.
-
Business License
Manufacturing company registration document
-
ISO 9001 Certificate
Chinese quality-management certificate preview
-
ISO 9001 Approval
English certificate preview
-
SGS ISO 9001
Quality-management certificate preview
-
RoHS Declaration
Declaration preview; product scope confirmed per request
Export packing & loading
Packing, container loads and seal records
Packing, loading capacity and inspection records are confirmed for the specific grade, route and purchase contract.

25 kg bags
Inner PE moisture barrier with PP woven or multi-wall kraft outer bags. Neutral export markings or custom OEM labels are available.
20GP: 9–11 MT

500 kg / 1,000 kg FIBC
Bulk bags and pallet options are confirmed for the order and receiving equipment.
40HQ: 20–24 MT · 20–22 pallets

Container loading & seal records
Container inspection, pallet strapping and seal photographs can be included in the shipment requirements.
Typically 15-25 days after specification, packing, order documents and agreed payment conditions are confirmed
Qingdao or Tianjin are commonly used; the final loading port is confirmed with the route and trade term.
FAQ
Common buyer questions on manufacturing and QC
Where is the DXD Carbon manufacturing base located?
Production, activation, screening, laboratory testing, and bulk export packaging are carried out at our parent facility, Ningxia Yongruida Carbon Co., Ltd. (YRD), covering 50,050 square meters in Shizuishan, Ningxia, China, while Henan Dingxinda Import & Export Co., Ltd. manages international sales and export documentation.
What laboratory tests are included on a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA)?
Depending on the contracted product grade, our in-house laboratory tests Iodine Number (ASTM D4607), Ball-Pan Hardness (ASTM D3802), Particle Size Distribution (ASTM D2862 / D5158), Moisture (ASTM D2867), Total Ash (ASTM D2866), Apparent Density (ASTM D2854), Water-Extract pH (ASTM D3838), CTC Activity (ASTM D3467), and Methylene Blue / Caramel Decolorization.
Can buyers arrange SGS, Intertek, or Bureau Veritas pre-shipment inspection?
Yes. Third-party pre-shipment sampling, weight verification, and container stuffing supervision by SGS, BV, Intertek, CCIC, or TUV can be included in the purchase contract.